Privacy Policy

Browsing the KROWNFIT WEBSITE (www.krownfit.com) and registering as a USER in the online store presupposes understanding and acceptance of this Privacy Policy.
This policy may change at any time. It is the USER's responsibility to read this policy regularly, as the conditions existing at the time of using the WEBSITE or those at the time of the contract will be applicable.  

KROWNFIT advises the USER to also carefully read the Terms and Conditions of this WEBSITE.

KROWNFIT collects some personal data from USERS (holders of personal data). In order to comply with Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, which is mandatory As of May 25, 2018, KROWNFIT Unipessoal Lda. informs:

 
Responsible for processing personal data:


KROWNFIT Unipessoal Lda., NIPC (National Register of Legal Entities): 517202093
Av. do Atlântico, Edif. Panoramic, Nº 16, floor 14, office 8
Lisbon, Portugal
zip code 1990-019

email: contact@krownfit.com 

 
KROWNFIT reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time, by communicating to its USERS through this WEBSITE or by email. To the extent technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to the USER through any contact information available to the person responsible for processing. The USER can declare their approval or non-approval of such changes. It is highly recommended that the WEBSITE be consulted frequently to always have access to the latest modification.

                           I. DEFINITIONS

Personal data: information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, is considered identifiable.

Processing: an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or on sets of personal data, by automated or non-automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, conservation, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, broadcast or any other form of availability, comparison or interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction;

Responsible for processing: the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, individually or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria applicable to its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

Usage Data: Information collected automatically through this WEBSITE or contracted third-party services.

USER: Any person who accesses the WEBSITE, even without making any purchase, and who uses, accesses, or disposes of the CONTENTS displayed therein.

WEBSITE: www.krownfit.com , when referring to the KROWNFIT e-commerce page

KROWNFIT: Registered trademark owned by the commercial company Krownfit Unipessoal Lda and its website.

Data Holder: The natural person to whom the personal data refers.

Service: The service provided by the WEBSITE/application or platforms

European Union (or EU): Unless otherwise specified, all references in this document to the European Union include all current member states of the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies: Small units of data stored on the USER's computer (or other devices capable of connecting to the Internet, such as your smartphone or tablet).

                          II. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PROCESSED

The types of data that KROWNFIT may collect and process confidentially, in compliance with data protection regulations and international recommendations and in accordance with this privacy policy, by itself or through third parties, are first name, last name , USER name, Tax identification number, telephone number, company name (when applicable), purchase data, IP address from which registration on the WEBSITE is carried out, email address, address, website, date of birth, gender, credit card (PAN+CVV2) in compliance with PCI DSS standards applied by our financial service providers, bank account number (provided by the customer in cases of return), data collected when the USER visits the WEB/APP/BLOG, registers, places an online order, contacts KROWNFIT, subscribes to the blog, makes inquiries and/or participates in promotions or sweepstakes, usage data, Cookies.

Personal data may be freely provided by the USER, or, in the case of usage data, collected through registration on the WEBSITE or on KROWNFIT platforms. Unless otherwise specified, all data collected by KROWNFIT is mandatory and failure to provide this data by the USER may make it impossible for KROWNFIT to provide its services. In cases where KROWNFIT specifically states that some data is optional, the USER is free to stop communicating this data without any consequences for the availability or functioning of the service.

The USER, when placing orders through this website, is aware and agrees that, within the scope of payment orders for remote orders, KROWNFIT may keep the respective data and proof related to the registration and purchase on file and make the data available to third parties USER's personal information, to the extent necessary for the execution of payment orders, for conflict resolution and/or, analysis and prevention of fraud and audits within the scope of the rules applicable to each of the payment instruments made available by KROWNFIT; To comply with fraud detection and security control procedures, there may be a need to provide clarifications from the customer who intends to use a bank card or other means of payment that does not meet the requirements of financial service providers, of means payment terms and applicable legislation. In this case, the order will not be processed until clarifications regarding the payment method details are provided.

The USER is solely responsible for the veracity of the data provided by the USER, as well as for keeping it updated. By providing an email address, the USER assumes responsibility for being the exclusive user of the email address provided. For this reason, any responsibility for logins related to an email address will lie exclusively with the USER who provided the email address.

The USER who has doubts regarding the type of data processing, the legality of the processing and the data involved in it may contact the person responsible for processing, via the address indicated above or via email contact@krownfit.com to the person in charge for data protection.

Any use of cookies – or other tracking tools – by this WEBSITE or by the owners of third-party services used by this WEBSITE will be for the purpose of providing the services requested by the USER, in addition to the other purposes described in this document and in the cookie policy of this WEBSITE.

                        III. THE PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

 USER data is collected to allow the person responsible for processing to provide its services and products, as well as for the following purposes: contacting the USER, managing and developing the online purchase, using the customer's personal information to process and deliver it to you the request, as well as to inform you, by email and/or SMS, about the status of the request, respond to queries, doubts presented or any request made by the USER on the KROWNFIT web, app or blog, in any of the forms of contact that are at your disposal, send offers, promotions, sweepstakes and valuable news via email, post, telephone and/or SMS, with the prior consent and unless otherwise indicated by the USER who opposes or revokes his consent, manage the alert service for when a certain product is available on the WEB/APP/BLOG, anti-spam protection, access to third-party service accounts, statistics, backup and backup management, content commenting, viewing content from external platforms, payment processing, interaction with social networks and external platforms, USER database management, interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties, management of email addresses and sending messages, registration and authentication, Tag management and traffic optimization and distribution.
The content of the communications will be personalized, as well as the products or services based on the customer's interests.

                       IV. SECURITY IN PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The processed data is hosted by KROWNFIT suppliers who provide the electronic commerce platform (CTT) and hosting (ARSYS), which use systems equipped with protection measures that aim to ensure a level of trust appropriate to the risk, as provided for in Regulation no. 2016/679. Additionally, any transaction carried out via the WEB/APP will be carried out through secure payment systems. Sensitive payment data is transmitted directly and in encrypted form (SSL) to the corresponding entity.

Personal Data is obtained using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, following organizational procedures and means strictly related to the purposes indicated.
In addition to the person responsible for processing, in some cases, the data may be accessed internally by KROWNFIT's administration, sales, marketing, legal system administration and subcontractors departments (such as external providers of technical services, financial services, postal services, hosting providers , IT companies, communication agencies) appointed, when necessary, as data processors by the person responsible for processing. The updated list of these parties can be requested from the controller at any time.
KROWNFIT does not sell customer data to third parties under any circumstances. Your contact details may be passed on to companies and suppliers that provide services to KROWNFIT (transport companies for freight management, tax consultancies for tax processing, banks and financial institutions for billing for the services offered, companies hosting our servers and banks data for processing online communications and agencies for advertising purposes), administrations and Public Bodies when required by tax, labor, social security or other applicable regulations. Data will be communicated in cases where this is necessary to fulfill the established contractual relationship and in cases provided for by law.

The WEBSITE, KROWNFIT applications (if they exist) and Blog use information security techniques and access control procedures with the aim of preventing unauthorized access to data and guaranteeing its confidentiality. To achieve these purposes, the USER accepts that KROWNFIT obtains data for the purposes of authenticating access controls.

 

                         V. LAWSUIT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The person responsible for processing may process personal data related to the USER if one of the following hypotheses applies:

  • The USER has given their consent for one or more specific purposes;
  • The processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract with the USER and/or any pre-contractual or post-contractual obligations thereof;
  • The processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the owner is subject;
  • Management and issuance of the sales invoice based on legal and tax obligations;
  • The management and issuance of information and labels for the transport and delivery of USER orders;
  • The processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the owner or a third party;

In any case, the person responsible for the protection of personal data, appointed by the Data Controller, will gladly collaborate to clarify the basis that applies to the processing of the data, and in particular if the provision of data is a mandatory requirement due to law or contract, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

                       SAW. PERSONAL DATA STORAGE PERIOD

Personal Data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, as long as the contractual/commercial relationship lasts and there is a mutual interest, during the legally established deadlines for the resolution of possible responsibilities arising therefrom. Personal data and those relating to payments and invoicing will be kept within the deadlines established by the respective regulations in economic, accounting, legal and tax matters.

                       VII. REGISTRATION, AUTHENTICATION, FORMS AND INTERACTION WITH THE WEBSITE AND EXTERNAL PLATFORMS


By registering or authenticating, the USER allows the KROWNFIT WEBSITE to identify them so that the USER can be given access to dedicated services.

Registration and authentication to services may also be provided by third-party platforms, such as, for example, logging in via social media credentials such as Facebook or others on the KROWNFIT WEBSITE. In these cases, the KROWNFIT WEBSITE may access some data stored by these third-party services for registration or identification purposes.

External platform services allow the USER to view and interact with content installed on external platforms or directly on the KROWNFIT WEBSITE pages and to interact with them. If this type of service is installed, it may collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when the USER is not using it. The interaction and information obtained through the KROWNFIT WEBSITE are always subject to the USER's privacy settings on each social network or third-party platform.

Below are some examples, but not limited to these, of WEBSITE forms and external platforms that can be used;

The. Registration forms: By registering or authenticating, the USER allows the KROWNFIT WEBSITE to identify them so that the USER can be given access to dedicated services.

B. Content commenting: Content commenting services allow the USER to create and publish comments on the content of this service (on the KROWNFIT WEBSITE). Depending on the settings chosen by the person responsible for processing, the USER may also leave anonymous comments.

If an email address is indicated in the personal data provided by the USER, it can be used to send notifications and comments on the same content. The USER is responsible for the content of their comments.

If a third-party content commenting service is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for pages where the commenting service is installed, even when YOU are not using the commenting content service.

w. Billing, payment, shipping and return forms: Data provided by the USER for the purpose of performing the services such as name, shipping address, billing address, tax identification number, credit card details, bank account, telephone number, email address, transaction amount, IP address, date and time of transaction.
d. Contact form: By filling out the contact form on the KROWNFIT WEBSITE with your data, the USER authorizes the person responsible for processing to use these details to respond to requests for information, quotations or any other type of request as indicated in the title of the form .
It is. Mailing list, newsletter, newsletter: THE USER, when registering for the mailing list, newsletter or newsletter, will have their email address added to the contact list of those who can receive email messages that contain information of a commercial or promotional nature about this WEBSITE. Your email address may also be added to this list as a result of your registration on the KROWNFIT WEBSITE or after making a purchase.

f. Contact telephone: The USER who provides the telephone number may be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to this WEBSITE, as well as to fulfill support requests. You may withdraw contact authorization at any time via email at contact@krownfit.com

g. Evaluation of purchases and products: name provided for product evaluation, email address, other personal data provided by the USER in the feedback, for the purpose of providing written feedback to KROWNFIT about the purchase and the product.

H. Google Analytics (Google Inc.): Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of this service (this WEBSITE) to prepare reports on activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize ads from its own advertising network.

Google Tag Manager (Google LLC): Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.

Google Maps widget (Google Inc.): Google Maps is a map visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this WEBSITE to incorporate the content of this type of data into its pages.

i. Whatsapp: tool that supports sending and receiving a variety of media: text, photos, videos, documents and location, as well as voice calls. Features end-to-end encryption in the app.

j. Facebook: Social media platform owned by Meta Platforms Inc, which allows you to connect with third parties and share photos, videos and messages.

k. Instagram: Instagram is a photo and video sharing social media service owned by American company Meta Platforms Inc. The app allows users to upload media that can be edited with filters and organized by hashtags and geotagging. Posts can be shared publicly or with pre-approved followers.

l. Linkedin: LinkedIn is a social media platform focused on professional relationships, business and jobs that works through websites and mobile applications. It is owned by Microsoft.

                    VIII. COOKIES
 

We use cookies to allow for better personalization of our websites in the future and to offer you our products according to your interests and needs, thus facilitating your use of our websites. Cookies make your future interactions on our websites faster and improve your browsing experience. Cookies may also be used to create anonymous, aggregated statistics so that we can better understand how people use our websites to improve their structures and content.

The cookies used on this WEBSITE may vary depending on whether they remain on your device:

                                     i. Session cookies – expire when the USER closes the browser and consequently do not remain on the device.

                                    ii. Persistent cookies – stored long-term on your computer. 
They are used to ensure that the WEBSITE remembers your preferences.

The cookies that may be used on our website belong to the following categories:

                                     i. Necessary cookies

These cookies help the website function, enabling fundamental functions such as page navigation. The website cannot function properly without these cookies; therefore, it is mandatory to accept them.

                                    ii. Preference cookies

These cookies allow our websites to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region you are in. These cookies can be optionally approved.

                                   iii. Statistical cookies

These cookies help us understand how visitors use our websites by collecting and reporting anonymous information. These cookies can be optionally approved.

                                  iv. Marketing

These cookies are used to track website visitors. The goal is to display relevant ads that are interesting to visitors, making them more valuable to those serving ads and third-party advertisers. These cookies can be optionally approved.

                                   v. Other

Categorization of these cookies is in progress with the help of the cookie provider. These cookies can be optionally approved.

Our WEBSITE can be visited even when your browser blocks the use of cookies. You can disable or disable the cookies we use.

You can block cookies from functioning by adjusting your browser settings (see Help in your browser).

However, deactivating cookies may affect the functionality and features of this WEBSITE.

Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies if you wish to use all the features of our WEBSITE and, therefore, have a more satisfactory experience.

  *For more information about Cookies, please access the Cookies Policy of this WEBSITE.

                       IX. USER RIGHTS


The USER may exercise certain rights regarding their data processed by KROWNFIT.

In particular, the USER has the following rights:

The. Withdraw consent at any time. The USER has the right to withdraw consent in cases where they have previously given consent to the processing of their personal data, via email at contact@krownfit.com

B. Object to the processing of your data. The USER has the right to object to the processing of their data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.

w. Access your data. THE USER has the right to obtain information about the processing of their personal data and to obtain a copy of the data being processed.

d. Check and request rectification of your data. The USER has the right to verify the accuracy of their data and to request that they be updated or corrected.

It is. Restrict (limit) the processing of your data. The USER has the right to restrict the processing of their data in accordance with article 18 of Regulation no. 2016/679.

f. Have your personal data deleted. The USER has the right to have their personal data erased, in accordance with article 17 of Regulation no. 2016/679.

g. Receive your data and have it transferred to another controller (Portability). The USER has the right to receive their Data, in a structured format, and, if technically feasible, to have them transmitted to another person responsible for processing. This determination is subject to the formal exercise by the USER of this right.

H. File a complaint. The USER has the right to lodge a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (https://www.cnpd.pt/)

i. The exercise of the rights mentioned above by holders of personal data must be done by sending an email to contact@krownfit.com

 *date of last modification: 06/01/2023